What is the Australian Holiday/Working Visas (417 0r 462)?

In case you have ever dreamt of traveling to Australia, and spending a bit of time truly ‘down under’ their is a way to do it. It is called the Holiday/Working Visa. This visa essentially provides you the ability to be in Australia for up to a year (or two if you are a 417 visa holder) and work to supplement your travels. Pretty great, right? I think so, because my boyfriend and I were literally approved the same day! Now, what are the requirements for this visa? They differ slightly depending on what country you come from.

462

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Hungary
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vietnam

417

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Republic of Korea
  • Sweden
  • Thailand
  • United Kingdom

I’ll start with the similarities, both allow the same privilege of traveling and working for a year. In addition both require you to be 18-30, no dependent, hold no job for longer than six months, applications must be made outside Australia, may study for a max of four months, pay $440 AUD, and have sufficient funds when you enter Australia ($5,000 AUD, about £3,100, and about $3,800 USD). How they differ is fascinating. If you are a 462 holder you are not permitted to gain a second year like a 417 holder is. A 417 holder should they perform farm labor or other similar work may be granted an extension of an additional year. In addition 462 must have educational qualifications, such as a degree, whereas 417 does not. Lastly, some countries require health certifications if they are high risk and some countries require application through the traditional paper method.

Adam and I were lucky as despite being different visa holders (me USA and him UK) we were both able to do our visas online. Now, the little annoying element is the fact that I made my application on March 4th. I had to fill out about 16 pages, send copies of my diplomas, a picture of myself, and a copy of my bank account savings. March 5th passed by, March 6th was passing by, and March 7th first thing in the morning I got my approval! However, I was so annoyed when it came to Adam’s application as he applied March 6th at about 23:00, had about half the pages, and did not have to upload any of the documents I had too. Then guess what? He was approved before I was the following morning! I guess that is where it paid to be British…

4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s